AHEPA NSW Logo

Privacy Policy

AHEPA Privacy Policy This policy sets out how the AUSTRALIAN HELLENIC EDUCATIONAL PROGRESSIVE ASSOCIATION (AHEPA) uses personal information about members of AHEPA and associated chapters and explains:

  • What kind of information is collected

  • How it is collected, managed, and stored

  • How it is used

  • Data quality and security

  • How members can access and update personal information

  • Our contact information for complaint handling

This policy applies to information acquired from members of the AHEPA Chapters who have completed the Membership Application Form (“Members”).

Information collected and held by AHEPA is subject to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and AHEPA respects and supports privacy protection in relation to information collected. AHEPA is committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Commonwealth).

The Collection of Personal Information

 

What Kind of Information?

AHEPA collects and holds information relating to its members. This information includes the name, address, and other details describing the member. The personal information may include: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date and place of birth, occupation, citizenship, marital status, participating chapter, and member signature.

How is it collected?

This occurs when a person voluntarily fills out the application form, joins any AHEPA Chapter, and pays the membership fee at the rate that Chapter has set.

How is it stored and managed?

These records are stored as hard copies and may be electronically kept in a computer database managed by AHEPA, or on behalf of AHEPA by persons appointed by AHEPA.

How does AHEPA use personal information?

AHEPA uses the information contained in the database primarily for the purpose of managing and administering the AHEPA organisation. AHEPA lodges, chapters, and sub-committees also have access to the database for the same purpose. No person other than AHEPA, lodges, chapters, or employees is authorised to access member information held in the members’ database. From time to time, we may also share member information with reputable, trustworthy, and carefully screened partner organisations that are engaged by AHEPA to provide specific services. All individuals who are allowed to access the information are required to maintain its confidentiality and comply with privacy laws. Every member has the right not to receive communications from AHEPA and/or its partners. If you wish to exercise this right, please write to the registrar at the address below with your request. Should AHEPA consider, on reasonable grounds, that a member may have been involved in fraudulent activities in relation to AHEPA matters, information about the member may be disclosed to the AHEPA Grievances Committee or relevant authority. AHEPA will only disclose personal information overseas to members of AHEPA and the Daughters of Penelope.

Data quality and security

AHEPA is committed to taking all reasonable steps to make sure the information held in its database is accurate and secure. Accessing and updating member information The secretary of their chapter and the registrar of AHEPA are both contacts for members who wish to review or update their AHEPA records.

Contact information. 

AHEPA welcomes your comments regarding this statement of privacy. If you believe that AHEPA has not adhered to this statement, please contact the secretary at the email info@ahepansw.org.au or through the contact form on this website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Scroll to Top